• PEOPLE NAME: PERE OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14173

ROP: 110859

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Wom (Nigeria) - (wom)

Alternate Name(s): Pereba, Zagau, Wom

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 9,100

Global Population: 46,100


PEID: 14173

ROP: 110859

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Pere of Nigeria, numbering 9,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 46,100 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Wom (Nigeria). The primary religion practiced by the Pere is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available