• PEOPLE NAME: YERWA KANURI OF CAMEROON

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kanuri-Saharan

Language: Central Kanuri - (knc)

Alternate Name(s): Beri-beri

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Chad; Niger; Nigeria; Sudan

Population: 165,000

Global Population: 7,905,000


PEID: 12815

ROP: 104605

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Yerwa Kanuri of Cameroon, numbering 165,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kanuri-Saharan people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,905,000 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Central Kanuri. The primary religion practiced by the Yerwa Kanuri is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available