• PEOPLE NAME: YERWA KANURI OF NIGER

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kanuri-Saharan

Language: Central Kanuri - (knc)

Alternate Name(s): Mober

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Niger

Also found in: Cameroon; Chad; Nigeria; Sudan

Population: 178,000

Global Population: 7,912,000


PEID: 13614

ROP: 104605

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Yerwa Kanuri of Niger, numbering 178,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Kanuri-Saharan people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,912,000 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Central Kanuri. The primary religion practiced by the Yerwa Kanuri is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available