• PEOPLE NAME: YAKA OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Nathan Zuck

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12834

ROP: 101463

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Pygmy

Language: Yaka (Central African Republic) - (axk)

Alternate Name(s): Kaka, Bera

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in: Congo (Brazzaville)

Population: 22,000

Global Population: 65,500


PEID: 12834

ROP: 101463

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Yaka of Central African Republic, numbering 22,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Pygmy people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 65,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Yaka (Central African Republic). The primary religion practiced by the Yaka is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available