• PEOPLE NAME: BAYAKA OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Nathan Zuck

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12956

ROP: 101463

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Pygmy

Language: Yaka (Central African Republic) - (axk)

Alternate Name(s): Pygmy Bayaka, Yaka, Aka

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in: Central African Republic

Population: 34,000

Global Population: 57,000


PEID: 12956

ROP: 101463

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bayaka of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 34,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Pygmy people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 57,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Yaka (Central African Republic). The primary religion practiced by the Bayaka is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available