• PEOPLE NAME: BANGI OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 12954

ROP: 100983

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Bangi - (bni)

Alternate Name(s): Bobangi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in: Congo (Kinshasa)

Population: 116,000

Global Population: 215,000


PEID: 12954

ROP: 100983

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bangi of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 116,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 215,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bangi. The primary religion practiced by the Bangi is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available