• PEOPLE NAME: BANGI OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14490

ROP: 100983

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Bangi - (bni)

Alternate Name(s): Bobangi; Dzamba

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in: Congo (Brazzaville)

Population: 99,000

Global Population: 215,000


PEID: 14490

ROP: 100983

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bangi of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 99,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 215,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bangi. The primary religion practiced by the Bangi is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available