• PEOPLE NAME: NGBAKA OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 13003

ROP: 101167

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Ngbaka - (nga)

Alternate Name(s): Baya Ngbaka, Ngbaka-Gbaya

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in: Central African Republic; Congo (Kinshasa)

Population: 6,000

Global Population: 1,942,000


PEID: 13003

ROP: 101167

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ngbaka of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 6,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,942,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Ngbaka. The primary religion practiced by the Ngbaka is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available