• PEOPLE NAME: NGBAKA OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14496

ROP: 101167

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Ngbaka - (nga)

Alternate Name(s): Gbaya; Baya Ngbaka

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in: Central African Republic; Congo (Brazzaville)

Population: 1,890,000

Global Population: 1,942,000


PEID: 14496

ROP: 101167

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ngbaka of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 1,890,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,942,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Ngbaka. The primary religion practiced by the Ngbaka is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available