• PEOPLE NAME: NGIRI OF CONGO (BRAZZAVILLE)


PEID: 13004

ROP: 107301

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Southern Ngbandi - (nbw)

Alternate Name(s): Ngwili

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Congo (Brazzaville)

Also found in:

Population: 2,700

Global Population: 2,700


PEID: 13004

ROP: 107301

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ngiri of Congo (Brazzaville), numbering 2,700, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Brazzaville). Their primary language is Southern Ngbandi. The primary religion practiced by the Ngiri is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available