• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN NGBANDI OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14691

ROP: 107256

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Southern Ngbandi - (nbw)

Alternate Name(s): Mbati, Mongbandi, Mongwandi, Ngbandi-Sud, Ngwandi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 284,000

Global Population: 284,000


PEID: 14691

ROP: 107256

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Southern Ngbandi of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 284,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Southern Ngbandi. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Ngbandi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available