• PEOPLE NAME: KULANGO OF COTE D’IVOIRE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By World Agroforesty Centre
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13058

ROP: 101591

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Bondoukou Kulango - (kzc)

Alternate Name(s): Bouna Kulango

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in: Ghana

Population: 262,000

Global Population: 302,000


PEID: 13058

ROP: 101591

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kulango of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 262,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 302,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bondoukou Kulango. The primary religion practiced by the Kulango is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available