• PEOPLE NAME: KULANGO OF GHANA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By World Agroforesty Centre
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13276

ROP: 101591

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Bondoukou Kulango - (kzc)

Alternate Name(s): Badu, Bedu, Kolango

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Ghana

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire

Population: 38,000

Global Population: 295,000


PEID: 13276

ROP: 101591

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kulango of Ghana, numbering 38,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 295,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bondoukou Kulango. The primary religion practiced by the Kulango is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available