• PEOPLE NAME: CHAKOSI OF GHANA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13288

ROP: 100396

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Anufo - (cko)

Alternate Name(s): Anufo, Kyokosi

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Ghana

Also found in: Benin; Togo

Population: 111,000

Global Population: 229,500


PEID: 13288

ROP: 100396

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Chakosi of Ghana, numbering 111,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 229,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Anufo. The primary religion practiced by the Chakosi is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available