• PEOPLE NAME: CHAKOSI OF TOGO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14333

ROP: 100396

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Anufo - (cko)

Alternate Name(s): Anufo, Tchokossi

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Togo

Also found in: Benin; Ghana

Population: 92,500

Global Population: 231,500


PEID: 14333

ROP: 100396

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Chakosi of Togo, numbering 92,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 231,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Anufo. The primary religion practiced by the Chakosi is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available