• PEOPLE NAME: FULA JALON OF GUINEA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Pular - (fuf)

Alternate Name(s): Futa Jalon, Fulbe-Futa, Fula

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Guinea

Also found in: Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Senegal; Sierra Leone; United States

Population: 4,445,000

Global Population: 5,036,200


PEID: 13406

ROP: 103072

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Fula Jalon of Guinea, numbering 4,445,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,036,200 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Pular. The primary religion practiced by the Fula Jalon is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available