• PEOPLE NAME: FULA JALON OF MALI

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Pular - (fuf)

Alternate Name(s): Fulbe Futa Jalon, Futa Jalon

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Mali

Also found in: Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Senegal; Sierra Leone; United States

Population: 104,000

Global Population: 5,057,300


PEID: 13547

ROP: 103072

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Fula Jalon of Mali, numbering 104,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,057,300 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Pular. The primary religion practiced by the Fula Jalon is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available