• PEOPLE NAME: KISSI OF GUINEA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Northern Kissi - (kqs)

Alternate Name(s): Northern Kisi

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Guinea

Also found in: Sierra Leone

Population: 584,000

Global Population: 649,500


PEID: 13412

ROP: 105051

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kissi of Guinea, numbering 584,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 649,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Northern Kissi. The primary religion practiced by the Kissi is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available