• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN KISSI OF SIERRA LEONE

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Northern Kissi - (kqs)

Alternate Name(s): GIzi, Kisi, Kisie, Kissien

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Sierra Leone

Also found in: Guinea

Population: 59,000

Global Population: 639,000


PEID: 14292

ROP: 105051

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Northern Kissi of Sierra Leone, numbering 59,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 639,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Northern Kissi. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Kissi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available