• PEOPLE NAME: KONYAGI OF GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Edward Mendell

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13414

ROP: 110655

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Wamey - (cou)

Alternate Name(s): Konyagui, Wamei, Wamey

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Guinea

Also found in: Senegal

Population: 9,100

Global Population: 33,600


PEID: 13414

ROP: 110655

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Konyagi of Guinea, numbering 9,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 33,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Wamey. The primary religion practiced by the Konyagi is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available