• PEOPLE NAME: KONYAGI OF SENEGAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Edward Mendell

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14247

ROP: 110655

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Wamey - (cou)

Alternate Name(s): Konyagui

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Senegal

Also found in: Guinea

Population: 24,500

Global Population: 33,700


PEID: 14247

ROP: 110655

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Konyagi of Senegal, numbering 24,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 33,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Wamey. The primary religion practiced by the Konyagi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available