• PEOPLE NAME: LOKO OF GUINEA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Loko - (lok)

Alternate Name(s): Landogo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Guinea

Also found in: Sierra Leone

Population: 850

Global Population: 199,850


PEID: 13423

ROP: 105827

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Loko of Guinea, numbering 850, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 199,850 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Loko. The primary religion practiced by the Loko is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available