• PEOPLE NAME: LOKO OF SIERRA LEONE

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Loko - (lok)

Alternate Name(s): Landogo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Sierra Leone

Also found in: Guinea

Population: 198,000

Global Population: 198,850


PEID: 14288

ROP: 105827

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Loko of Sierra Leone, numbering 198,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 198,850 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Loko. The primary religion practiced by the Loko is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available