• PEOPLE NAME: MANO OF GUINEA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Mano - (mev)

Alternate Name(s): Gio, Mawe, Ngere

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Animism

Country: Guinea

Also found in: Liberia

Population: 100,000

Global Population: 457,000


PEID: 13425

ROP: 106278

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mano of Guinea, numbering 100,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 457,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mano. The primary religion practiced by the Mano is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available