• PEOPLE NAME: MANO OF LIBERIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Mano - (mev)

Alternate Name(s): Maa, Mah, Mann, Manon, Mawe

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Liberia

Also found in: Guinea

Population: 388,000

Global Population: 484,500


PEID: 13517

ROP: 106278

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mano of Liberia, numbering 388,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 484,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mano. The primary religion practiced by the Mano is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available