• PEOPLE NAME: WASSALU OF GUINEA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke-Bambara

Language: Eastern Maninkakan - (emk)

Alternate Name(s): Wassalunke

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Guinea

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire; Mali

Population: 114,000

Global Population: 367,000


PEID: 13436

ROP: 110714

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Wassalu of Guinea, numbering 114,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke-Bambara people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 367,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Eastern Maninkakan. The primary religion practiced by the Wassalu is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available