• PEOPLE NAME: WASSALU OF MALI

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke-Bambara

Language: Bambara - (bam)

Alternate Name(s): Wassalunke

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Mali

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire; Guinea

Population: 230,000

Global Population: 367,000


PEID: 13575

ROP: 110714

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Wassalu of Mali, numbering 230,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke-Bambara people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 367,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Bambara. The primary religion practiced by the Wassalu is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available