• PEOPLE NAME: BADYARA OF GUINEA-BISSAU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By NTM Senegal

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13442

ROP: 100724

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Badyara - (pbp)

Alternate Name(s): Badjada, Badian, Gola, Bigola, Bajaranke, Pajade, Pajadinca, Pajadinka

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Guinea-Bissau

Also found in: Guinea; Senegal

Population: 6,800

Global Population: 22,500


PEID: 13442

ROP: 100724

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Badyara of Guinea-Bissau, numbering 6,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 22,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Badyara. The primary religion practiced by the Badyara is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available