• PEOPLE NAME: BADYARA OF SENEGAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By NTM Senegal

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14216

ROP: 100724

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Badyara - (pbp)

Alternate Name(s): Badyaranke, Badian

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Senegal

Also found in: Guinea; Guinea-Bissau

Population: 3,200

Global Population: 22,800


PEID: 14216

ROP: 100724

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Badyara of Senegal, numbering 3,200, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 22,800 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Badyara. The primary religion practiced by the Badyara is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available