• PEOPLE NAME: KRU OF LIBERIA


PEID: 13510

ROP: 105323

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Klao - (klu)

Alternate Name(s): Klao, Klaoh, Klau, Kroo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Liberia

Also found in: Sierra Leone

Population: 402,000

Global Population: 415,000


PEID: 13510

ROP: 105323

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kru of Liberia, numbering 402,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 415,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Klao. The primary religion practiced by the Kru is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available