• PEOPLE NAME: KRU OF SIERRA LEONE


PEID: 14285

ROP: 105323

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Klao - (klu)

Alternate Name(s): Klu, Klaoh, Klau, Kroo,

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Sierra Leone

Also found in: Liberia

Population: 13,000

Global Population: 414,000


PEID: 14285

ROP: 105323

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kru of Sierra Leone, numbering 13,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 414,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Klao. The primary religion practiced by the Kru is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available