• PEOPLE NAME: EZAA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13780

ROP: 102979

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Igbo

Language: Ezaa - (eza)

Alternate Name(s): Ezza, Eza

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 739,000

Global Population: 739,000


PEID: 13780

ROP: 102979

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Ezaa of Nigeria, numbering 739,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Igbo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Ezaa. The primary religion practiced by the Ezaa is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available