• PEOPLE NAME: KEBU OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14673

ROP: 107613

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Ndo - (ndp)

Alternate Name(s): Okebu; Ndo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in: Uganda

Population: 225,000

Global Population: 648,000


PEID: 14673

ROP: 107613

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kebu of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 225,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 648,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ndo. The primary religion practiced by the Kebu is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available