• PEOPLE NAME: KEBU OF UGANDA


PEID: 15072

ROP: 107613

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Ndo - (ndp)

Alternate Name(s): Okebu; Ndo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Uganda

Also found in: Congo (Kinshasa)

Population: 423,000

Global Population: 648,000


PEID: 15072

ROP: 107613

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kebu of Uganda, numbering 423,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 648,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ndo. The primary religion practiced by the Kebu is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available