• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTH CENTRAL DINKA OF SOUTH SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Adele Booysen
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14898

ROP: 102620

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: South Central Dinka - (dib)

Alternate Name(s): Dinka Agaar, Dinka Gok, Dinka Aliab, Dinka Ciec

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - African Traditional Religion

Country: South Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 774,000

Global Population: 774,000


PEID: 14898

ROP: 102620

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The South Central Dinka of South Sudan, numbering 774,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in South Sudan. Their primary language is South Central Dinka. The primary religion practiced by the South Central Dinka is African Traditional Religion, a collection of beliefs and practices unique to various African ethnic groups.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available