• PEOPLE NAME: PADHOLA OF UGANDA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Cheryl Bryan

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15130

ROP: 107737

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Adhola - (adh)

Alternate Name(s): Japadhola

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Uganda

Also found in: Kenya

Population: 608,000

Global Population: 657,000


PEID: 15130

ROP: 107737

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Padhola of Uganda, numbering 608,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 657,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Adhola. The primary religion practiced by the Padhola is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available