• PEOPLE NAME: AMBO OF ANGOLA


PEID: 15149

ROP: 107169

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Southwest

Language: Kuanyama - (kua)

Alternate Name(s): Ovambo; Kwanyama

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Angola

Also found in: Namibia

Population: 788,000

Global Population: 1,407,000


PEID: 15149

ROP: 107169

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ambo of Angola, numbering 788,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Southwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,407,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kuanyama. The primary religion practiced by the Ambo is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available