• PEOPLE NAME: CREOLE-MAURITIANS OF MAURITIUS


PEID: 15360

ROP: 103998

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Other Sub-Saharan African

Language: Morisyen - (mfe)

Alternate Name(s): Creole; Mauritius Creole

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mauritius

Also found in: Canada; France; United Kingdom

Population: 282,000

Global Population: 318,600


PEID: 15360

ROP: 103998

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Creole-Mauritians of Mauritius, numbering 282,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Sub-Saharan African people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 318,600 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Morisyen. The primary religion practiced by the Creole-Mauritians is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available