• PEOPLE NAME: MAURITIANS OF CANADA


PEID: 47472

ROP: 103998

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Other Sub-Saharan African

Language: Morisyen - (mfe)

Alternate Name(s): Mauritius

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Canada

Also found in: France; Mauritius; United Kingdom

Population: 11,000

Global Population: 317,100


PEID: 47472

ROP: 103998

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mauritians of Canada, numbering 11,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Sub-Saharan African people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 317,100 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Morisyen. The primary religion practiced by the Mauritians is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available