• PEOPLE NAME: MAKHUWA-NAHARA OF MOZAMBIQUE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Steve Evans

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15388

ROP: 116271

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Makua-Yao

Language: Makhuwa - (vmw)

Alternate Name(s): Maca, Nahara

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Mozambique

Also found in:

Population: 414,000

Global Population: 414,000


PEID: 15388

ROP: 116271

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Makhuwa-Nahara of Mozambique, numbering 414,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Makua-Yao people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mozambique. Their primary language is Makhuwa. The primary religion practiced by the Makhuwa-Nahara is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Available