• PEOPLE NAME: MAKHUWA-SHIRIMA OF MOZAMBIQUE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By SIM

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15391

ROP: 106090

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Makua-Yao

Language: Makhuwa-Shirima - (vmk)

Alternate Name(s): Chirima, Echirima, Emakhua Eshirima, Emakhuwa Echirima, Eshirima, Makhuwa-Exirima, Makhuwa-Niassa, Makhuwa-Xirima, Shirima, West Makua, Xirima

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Mozambique

Also found in:

Population: 923,000

Global Population: 923,000


PEID: 15391

ROP: 106090

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Makhuwa-Shirima of Mozambique, numbering 923,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Makua-Yao people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mozambique. Their primary language is Makhuwa-Shirima. The primary religion practiced by the Makhuwa-Shirima is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available