• PEOPLE NAME: MWANI OF MOZAMBIQUE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15403

ROP: 106980

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Swahili

Language: Mwani - (wmw)

Alternate Name(s): Kimwani

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Mozambique

Also found in:

Population: 135,000

Global Population: 135,000


PEID: 15403

ROP: 106980

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Mwani of Mozambique, numbering 135,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Swahili people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mozambique. Their primary language is Mwani. The primary religion practiced by the Mwani is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available