• PEOPLE NAME: CHIKUNDA OF ZIMBABWE


PEID: 15660

ROP: 105411

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Chewa-Sena

Language: Kunda - (kdn)

Alternate Name(s): Kunda, Achikunda, Cikunda

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Zimbabwe

Also found in: Zambia

Population: 219,000

Global Population: 288,000


PEID: 15660

ROP: 105411

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Chikunda of Zimbabwe, numbering 219,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Chewa-Sena people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 288,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kunda. The primary religion practiced by the Chikunda is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available