• PEOPLE NAME: CHIKUNDA OF MOZAMBIQUE


PEID: 47053

ROP: 116263

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Chewa-Sena

Language: Kunda - (kdn)

Alternate Name(s): Chicunda, Cikunda

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Mozambique

Also found in: Zambia

Population: 68,500

Global Population: 137,000


PEID: 47053

ROP: 116263

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Chikunda of Mozambique, numbering 68,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Chewa-Sena people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 137,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kunda. The primary religion practiced by the Chikunda is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available