• PEOPLE NAME: ANTILLEAN CREOLE OF ARUBA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By A. Robles de Medina

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16191

ROP: 100390

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Afro-Caribbean, Dutch

Language: Dutch - (nld)

Alternate Name(s): Curaçoleño, Curassese, Papiam, Papiamento, Papiamentoe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Aruba

Also found in: Canada; Curacao; Germany; Germany; Netherlands; Sint Maarten

Population: 91,000

Global Population: 441,900


PEID: 16191

ROP: 100390

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Antillean Creole of Aruba, numbering 91,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-Caribbean, Dutch people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 441,900 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Dutch. The primary religion practiced by the Antillean Creole is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available