• PEOPLE NAME: ANTILLEAN CREOLE OF SINT MAARTEN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By A. Robles de Medina

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48867

ROP: 100390

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Afro-Caribbean, Dutch

Language: Papiamento - (pap)

Alternate Name(s): Antillean Creole, Papiamentu

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Sint Maarten

Also found in: Aruba; Canada; Curacao; Germany; Netherlands

Population: 7,700

Global Population: 395,400


PEID: 48867

ROP: 100390

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Antillean Creole of Sint Maarten, numbering 7,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-Caribbean, Dutch people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 395,400 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Papiamento. The primary religion practiced by the Antillean Creole is Christianity, an Abrahamic monotheistic religion based on the life and teachings of Jesus of Nazareth.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available