• PEOPLE NAME: ANTILLEAN CREOLE OF GERMANY

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By A. Robles de Medina

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48548

ROP: 100390

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Afro-Caribbean, Dutch

Language: Papiamento - (pap)

Alternate Name(s): Dutch Antillean, Netherlands Antillea

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Germany

Also found in: Aruba; Canada; Curacao; Netherlands; Sint Maarten

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 394,900


PEID: 48548

ROP: 100390

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Antillean Creole of Germany, numbering 16,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-Caribbean, Dutch people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 394,900 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Papiamento. The primary religion practiced by the Antillean Creole is Christianity, an Abrahamic monotheistic religion based on the life and teachings of Jesus of Nazareth.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available