• PEOPLE NAME: DESANA OF COLOMBIA


PEID: 16245

ROP: 102530

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Desano - (des)

Alternate Name(s): Desâna, Dessano, Wina, Uina, Wirã, Boleka, Oregu, Kusibi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Colombia

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 2,300

Global Population: 3,900


PEID: 16245

ROP: 102530

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Desana of Colombia, numbering 2,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Desano. The primary religion practiced by the Desana is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available