• PEOPLE NAME: DESANA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16820

ROP: 102530

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Desano - (des)

Alternate Name(s): Desâna, Dessano, Wina, Uina, Wirã, Boleka, Oregu, Kusibi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Colombia

Population: 1,600

Global Population: 4,000


PEID: 16820

ROP: 102530

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Desana of Brazil, numbering 1,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Desano. The primary religion practiced by the Desana is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available