• PEOPLE NAME: TICUNA OF COLOMBIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16286

ROP: 110039

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Ticuna - (tca)

Alternate Name(s): Tukúna, Tucuna, Tikuna, Tukuna, Maguta, Magua, Magüta (SELF)

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Colombia

Also found in: Brazil; Peru

Population: 7,100

Global Population: 64,100


PEID: 16286

ROP: 110039

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Ticuna of Colombia, numbering 7,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 64,100 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Ticuna. The primary religion practiced by the Ticuna is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available